Awards Ceremony

On April 22nd, 2021, the Second Annual Fetisov Journalism Awards ceremony was held in Zurich, Switzerland.

The ceremony in hybrid (online and offline) format took place in the Dolder Grand Hotel in Zurich. Due to the pandemic and associated restrictions, the ceremony went ahead with a limited number of guests. Many participants joined the ceremony online. However, the Jury and Expert Council members as well as some winners arrived at the Dolder Grand hotel to celebrate the event.

Click here to read the full press release.

Gleb Fetisov, Founder of the Fetisov Journalism Awards

Eva Merkacheva, Chair of the Steering Committee of the Fetisov Journalism Awards

Aidan White, Jury Member of the Fetisov Journalism Awards

Barbara Trionfi, Jury Member of the Fetisov Journalism Awards

Stuart Laidlaw, Expert Council Member of the Fetisov Journalism Awards

Philippe Reinhardt, Swiss actor, Master of ceremonies of the 2nd Fetisov Journalism Awards Ceremony

Annika McGinnis, co-author of the 3rd Prize winning entry “Sucked Dry”

“Outstanding Investigative Reporting” category

Fredrick Mugira, co-author of the 3rd Prize winning entry “Sucked Dry”

“Outstanding Investigative Reporting” category

Jacopo Ottaviani, co-author of the 3rd Prize winning entry “Sucked Dry”

“Outstanding Investigative Reporting” category

‘Fisayo Soyombo, 2nd prize winner in the category “Outstanding Investigative Reporting”

Rohini Mohan, 1st prize winner in the category “Outstanding Investigative Reporting”

Philip Obaji, 3rd prize winner in the category “Outstanding Contribution to Peace”

Mizar Kemal, 2nd prize winner in the category “Outstanding Contribution to Peace”

Mohamed Aboelgheit, co-author of the 1st prize winning entry in the category “Outstanding Contribution to Peace”

Richard Kent, co-author of the 1st prize winning entry in the category “Outstanding Contribution to Peace”

Anna Louie Sussman, 3rd prize winner in the category “Contribution to Civil Rights”

Petra Sorge, co-author of the 2nd prize winning entry in the category “Contribution to Civil Rights”

Ankush Kumar, co-author of the 2nd prize winning entry in the category “Contribution to Civil Rights”

María Teresa Ronderos, co-author of “Migrants from Another World” (“Migrantes de Otro Mundo”), the 1st prize winning entry in the category “Contribution to Civil Rights”

Dora Montero Carvajal and Ginna Morelo, co-authors of “Land of Resistants” (“Tierra de Resistentes”), the 3rd prize winning entry in the category “Excellence in Environmental Journalism”

Andrés Bermúdez Liévano, co-author and general editor of “Land of Resistants” (“Tierra de Resistentes”), the 3rd prize winning entry in the category “Excellence in Environmental Journalism”

Paula Dupraz-Dobias, 2nd prize winner in the category “Excellence in Environmental Journalism”

Adam Federman, 1st prize winner in the category “Excellence in Environmental Journalism”

Philippe Reinhardt, master of ceremonies

FJA winners, Jury and Expert Council Members at the Saltz Restaurant, the Dolder Grand Hotel, Zurich

FJA Expert Council and Jury Members at the Saltz Restaurant, the Dolder Grand Hotel, Zurich

FJA Winners at the Saltz Restaurant, the Dolder Grand Hotel, Zurich

FJA Jury and Expert Council Members at the Saltz Restaurant, the Dolder Grand Hotel, Zurich