Privacy Policy

Fondation Caritative Fetisov (Fetisov Charitable Foundation), No ref. 14796/2019, IDE - CHE-270.665.631, Adresse: Boulevard James-Fazy 13, c/o WHITMILL TRUST (SUISSE) SA, 1201 Genève, operates the website https://fjawards.com/ and is responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the protection of data seriously and ensure appropriate security. We observe the statutory provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Swiss Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Swiss Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss and international law, in particular where applicable EU law.

In this privacy policy, we inform about what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it when browsing on our website.

If you have any questions regarding data protection, get in touch with us by sending us an e-mail info@fjawards.com.

Data processing in connection with our website

  1. What data do we collect when you visit our website?

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data is collected without your intervention and stored by us until automated deletion, as in principle with every connection to a web server:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the operating system of your computer,
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),
  • name of the IP address range,
  • the date and time of the server request,
  • the web page from which access was made (referrer URL), possibly with the search terms used, and
  • the status code (for example, error message, debug information).

The collection and processing of these data are carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term and optimising our Internet offering as well as for internal statistical purposes. It is within our legitimate interest to process such data to offer you a good user experience.

The IP address will also be used together with the other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised or abusive use of the website to identify offenders in connection with civil or criminal proceedings. The processing of this data is in our legitimate interest to track your visit to our website and to improve the website accordingly.

  1. What data do we collect when you enter an author to the competition for the Fetisov Journalism Awards?

As a representative of a professional journalism organisation you can enter an author to the competition by submitting an application via our online form. For this we need the following necessary information about you:

  • first name,
  • last name,
  • professional journalism organisation you are representing,
  • country in which you are registered with the professional journalism organisation,
  • phone,
  • e-mail address,
  • confirmation from the author that you may enter him/ her in the competition.

We use these data as well as additional information voluntarily provided by you only in order to verify that you are part of a professional journalism organisation and ensure that the competition remains completely professional. The processing of this data is, therefore, necessary for the performance of pre-contractual and contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest to ensure a proper working of the competition process.

  1. What data do we collect about the author of the publication proposed for the Fetisov Journalism Awards?

We require the following necessary information about the author to assess the candidates for the Awards when a representative enters an author to the competition:

  • first name,
  • last name,
  • gender,
  • citizenship or country of residence,
  • authors place of work (name of an organisation and address),
  • authors position,
  • phone,
  • e-mail address,
  • contact details of one or more organisations where we can request references about the author.

We use these data as well as additional information voluntarily provided by you only in order to ensure a fair assessment and determination of the winning author. The processing of this data is, therefore, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual and contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest to verify the credential of an author who has entered the competition.

  1. What data do we collect about the publication that may render the author identifiable?

In addition to the information about the author we require the following necessary information about the publication:

  • category of competition,
  • information about the publication (e.g. title and media platforms where the reporting was published, country of publication),
  • original language of the publication,
  • link to the publication,
  • short statement for the reasons that the author has been nominated.

We use these data as well as additional information voluntarily provided by you only in order to ensure a fair assessment and determination of the winning author. The processing of this data is, therefore, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual and contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest to verify the credential of an author who has entered the competition.

  1. What are cookies? Do we need cookies?

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. In particular, we use the following cookies:

  • technically necessary cookies;
  • functional cookies.

Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after you register on the website, without you having to log in again when you visit another page.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.

Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all features of our website.

Storage and exchange of data with third parties

  1. Is this data stored or linked?

We store the data collected according to section 2 - 4 with OVH.com, 2 rue Kellermann, Roubaix, 59100, FR.

  1. How long will my data be kept?

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary for the above described uses and further processing in the context of our legitimate interest. Data which we are required to store for a longer period of time due to statutory obligations will be stored for the time that we are legally required to do so. Obligations to store data arising out of accounting law, civil law and tax law. If we no longer need this data to carry out the purpose of the Foundation, the data will be blocked.

  1. Will my data be disclosed to other third parties?

We only disclose your personal data to other third parties if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights. In addition, we disclose your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the use of the website and the execution of the competition (also outside the website).

3.a. Who is our web host?

The web host of our website is with OVH.com, 2 rue Kellermann, Roubaix, 59100, FR. The websites are hosted on servers in with France.

3.b. Links

We have embedded links on our website to the websites of some of our partners and to other relevant websites. If you access such links from our website it may be that data is disclosed to the owner of the website that you are accessing.

  1. Do we transfer personal data abroad?

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this privacy policy. These are bound to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or Europe, we will contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or Europe at all times.

Anything else you need to know?

  1. You have a right of access, rectification, deletion and limitation of the processing as well as of data transferability

You have a right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have a right to correct incorrect data and a right to request deletion of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data and no legal basis for further processing the existing data.

You also have a right to request the data that you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will transfer your data to a third party of your choice. You have a right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@fjawards.com. In order to process your requests, we may request proof of your identity.

In many countries, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your data.

These rights depend on the applicable data protection legislation and may be either more limited or more comprehensive.

  1. Is your data safe with us?

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer, tablet or smartphone with others.

We also care about data protection internally. Our employees and the service providers are contractually obliged to ensure confidentiality of personal data and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

  1. Is the same protection provided when data is transferred to the USA?

For the sake of completeness, for users residing or domiciled in Switzerland, we would like to point out that in the USA there are surveillance measures by US authorities which generally allow them to get access to all personal data that has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would allow limiting the access to the data and subsequent use thereof by US authorities to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated both with access to and use of such data. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw your attention to this legal and factual situation in order to enable an informed decision to consent to the use of your data.

We would like to point out to users residing in an EU member state that, from the point of view of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection, partly due to the issues mentioned in this section. Insofar as we have explained in this privacy statement that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our service providers, either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

  1. Can you complain about us?

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

  1. Which law do we apply? And where does the law apply?

This privacy policy and the contracts concluded on the basis of or in connection with this policy are subject to Swiss law, unless the law of another country is mandatory. The place of jurisdiction shall be the registered office of the Fetisov Charitable Foundation, unless another place of jurisdiction is mandatory.

  1. Can this policy be amended?

Should individual parts of this privacy policy be invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the rest of the privacy policy. The invalid part of this privacy policy shall be replaced in such a way that it comes as close as possible to the economically intended purpose of the invalid part.

Due to the further development of our website and offers or changes to the statutory requirements, it may become necessary to amend this privacy policy. The most current privacy policy is published on our website.

  1. Questions about data protection? Please, contact us.

This page was last modified on August 8, 2019. If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at info@fjawards.com.