Winners

Outstanding Contribution to Peace
Mohamed Abo-elgheit
(Egypt)

“The End User: How Did Western Weapons End Up in the Hands of ISIS and AQAP in Yemen?"

First Prize

winning article
Contribution to Civil Rights
Katie May
(Canada)

“Remote Life, Rough Justice"

 

Third Prize

winning article
Outstanding Investigative Reporting
M. Destal, G. Livolsi, L. Tugnoli, M. Despratx
(France)

“Made in France”

Second Prize

 

winning article
Outstanding Investigative Reporting
Roli Srivastava
(India)

“Missing Wombs: The Health Scandal Enslaving Families in Rural India”

Third Prize

 

winning article
Outstanding Investigative Reporting
Diego Cabot
(Argentina)

“The Notebooks of Corruption”

First Prize

 

winning article
Excellence in Environmental Journalism
Isaac Anyaogu, Petra Sorge
(Nigeria, Germany)

“Dying in Instalments”

First Prize

winning article
Excellence in Environmental Journalism
Amos Abba
(Nigeria)

“How Nestle Nigeria Contaminates Water Supply of Its Host Community in Abuja”

Third Prize

winning article
Excellence in Environmental Journalism
Philip Jacobson, Tom Johnson 
(United States, United Kingdom)

“The Secret Deal to Destroy Paradise”

Second Prize

winning article

Shortlist

Outstanding Contribution to Peace
Mohamed Abo-elgheit
article
Emina Dizdarević (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
article
Albina Sorguč  (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
article
Francesca Mannocchi (Italy)
article
Contribution to Civil Rights
Mizar Kemal (Iraq)
article
Katie May
article
Anuja Jaiman (India)
article
Megan Janetsky (Colombia)
article
Ellena Cruse (United Kingdom)
article
Peter Nkanga (Nigeria)
article
Afeez Hanafi (Nigeria)
article
Natashya Gutierrez (Philippines)
article
Outstanding Investigative Reporting
M. Destal, G. Livolsi, L. Tugnoli, M. Despratx
article
Mariela Castañón (Guatemala)
article
Khadija Sharife, Mark Anderson (South Africa)
article
Solomon Tembang Mforgham (Cameroon)
article
Wendy Selene Pérez Becerra, Paula Mónaco Felipe (Mexico)
article
Roli Srivastava
article
Ian Cobain (United Kingdom)
article
Diego Cabot
article
Azhar Kalamujić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
article
Abdulaziz Abdulaziz (Nigeria)
article
Damilola Banjo (Nigeria)
article
Christine Kenneally (Australia)
article
Excellence in Environmental Journalism
Guilherme Russo (Brasil)
article
Diya Kohli (India)
article
Amos Abba
article
Isaac Anyaogu, Petra Sorge
article
Fadi Al Hasani (Palestine)
article
Philip Jacobson, Tom Johnson 
article
Amy Yee (United States)
article
Henrik Kaufholz (Denmark)
article
Laurie Goering, Claudio Accheri (United Kingdom)
article