Winners

Outstanding Contribution to Peace
Mizar Kemal
(Turkey)
“The Endless War: Iraq's Heavy Legacy of Depleted Uranium”
Second Prize
winning article
Outstanding Contribution to Peace
Philip Obaji
(Nigeria)
“The Child Refugees ‘Sold’ Through Facebook”
Third Prize
winning article
Outstanding Contribution to Peace
Nick Donovan, Richard Kent, Mohamed Aboelgheit
(United Kingdom)
“Exposing the RSF's Secret Financial Network”
First Prize
winning article
Contribution to Civil Rights
"Migrants from Another World"
by María Teresa Ronderos, José Guarnizo Álvarez, Alberto Pradilla Mar, Alejandra Elisa Saavedra López, Almudena Toral, Martina María De Los Ángeles Mariscal Pioquintio, Christian Locka, Christian Trujillo Gallego, Deepak Adhikari, Eduardo Contreras, Maye Primera, Mónica Gonzáles Islas, Nathan Jaccard, Ronny Rojas Hidalgo, Suchit Chávez, Juan Arturo Gómez, Ushinor Majumdar, Manno Wangnao, Felipe Reyes, Diego Arce, Noelia Esquivel, Mary Trini Zea, Paul Mena, Mónica Almeida, Estevan Muniz, Ibis León, Iván Reyes, Giancarlo Fiorella, Laureano Barrera, Sebastián Ortega (Colombia, Mexico, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Panama, Ecuador, Venezuela, Brazil, Argentina, US, India, Nepal, Cameroon, UK)
“Migrants from Another World”
First Prize
winning article
Contribution to Civil Rights
Anna Louie Sussman
(United States)
“The Right to Family Life”
Third Prize
winning article
Contribution to Civil Rights
Ankush Kumar, Bhavya Dore, Sadaf Aman, Petra Sorge
(India/ Germany)
“How Industry Bodies Are Using the NCPCR and UNICEF to Whitewash Accusations of Child Labour”
Second Prize
winning article
Outstanding Investigative Reporting
"Sucked Dry"
Fredrick Mugira, Annika Mcginnis, Geoffrey Kamadi, Nada Arafat, Saker El Nour, Ayele Addis Ambelu, Paul Jimbo, David Mono Danga, Tricia Govindasamy, Chrispine Odhiambo, Sakina Salem, Emma Kisa, Jacopo Ottaviani (Uganda/ Kenya/ Egypt/ Ethiopia/ South Sudan)
“Sucked Dry: Huge Swaths of Land Acquired by Foreign Investors in Africa's Nile River Basin Export Profits, Displace Communities”
Third Prize
winning article
Outstanding Investigative Reporting
Rohini Mohan
(India)
“‘Worse Than a Death Sentence’: Inside India’s Sham Trials That Could Strip Millions of Citizenship”
First Prize
winning article
Outstanding Investigative Reporting
Fisayo Soyombo
(Nigeria)
“Undercover Investigation on Nigeria's Criminal Justice System”
Second Prize
winning article
Excellence in Environmental Journalism
Paula Dupraz-Dobias
(Switzerland)
“Why Switzerland Struggles with Dirty Gold: Tales from Peru”
Second Prize
winning article
Excellence in Environmental Journalism
Adam Federman
(United States)
“How Science Got Trampled in the Rush to Drill in the Arctic”
First Prize
winning article
Excellence in Environmental Journalism
"Land of Resistants"
Dora Montero Carvajal, Andrés Bermudez Liévano, Tatiana Pardo, María Paula Murcia, Ginna Morelo, Sara Castillejo, Helena Calle, César Rojas, Jeanneth Valdivieso, Lisset Boon, Ezequiel Fernández, Juliana Mori, Isabela Ponce, Vienna Herrera, Alexa Vélez (Colombia, Argentina, Bolivia, Brasil, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela)
“Land of Resistants”
Third Prize
winning article

Shortlist

Outstanding Contribution to Peace
John Washington
(United States)
The Long, Winding, and Painful Story of Asylum
Read more
Kira Walker
(Spain)
On the Frontline of War, Yemeni Women Are Building Peace
Read more
Mizar Kemal
(Turkey)
The Endless War: Iraq's Heavy Legacy of Depleted Uranium
Read more
Nick Donovan, Richard Kent, Mohamed Aboelgheit
(United Kingdom)
Exposing the RSF's Secret Financial Network
Read more
Philip Obaji
(Nigeria)
The Child Refugees ‘Sold’ Through Facebook
Read more
Contribution to Civil Rights
"Migrants from Another World"
by María Teresa Ronderos, José Guarnizo Álvarez, Alberto Pradilla Mar, Alejandra Elisa Saavedra López, Almudena Toral, Martina María De Los Ángeles Mariscal Pioquintio, Christian Locka, Christian Trujillo Gallego, Deepak Adhikari, Eduardo Contreras, Maye Primera, Mónica Gonzáles Islas, Nathan Jaccard, Ronny Rojas Hidalgo, Suchit Chávez, Juan Arturo Gómez, Ushinor Majumdar, Manno Wangnao, Felipe Reyes, Diego Arce, Noelia Esquivel, Mary Trini Zea, Paul Mena, Mónica Almeida, Estevan Muniz, Ibis León, Iván Reyes, Giancarlo Fiorella, Laureano Barrera, Sebastián Ortega (Colombia, Mexico, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Panama, Ecuador, Venezuela, Brazil, Argentina, US, India, Nepal, Cameroon, UK)
Migrants from Another World
Read more
Andrea Backhaus
(Germany)
Dreams Live On Behind the Fence
Read more
Ankush Kumar, Bhavya Dore, Sadaf Aman, Petra Sorge
(India/ Germany)
How Industry Bodies Are Using the NCPCR and UNICEF to Whitewash Accusations of Child Labour
Read more
Anna Louie Sussman
(United States)
The Right to Family Life
Read more
Gloria Aradi
(Kenya)
A series of stories
Read more
Jill Langlois
(Canada/ Brazil)
In Brazil, Indigenous People Are Fighting to Keep Their Children
Read more
Kevin Douglas Grant, Leticia Duarte, Soumya Shankar, Juan Arredondo, Quentin Aries, Tracy Jarrett
(United States)
Democracy Undone: The Authoritarian's Playbook
Read more
Laura-Angela Bagnetto
(France)
Cameroon's Anglophone Crisis, An Unravelling Catastrophe
Read more
Oleksandra Horchynska
(Ukraine)
Come When Murdered. The NV Survey on Domestic Violence
Read more
Tabassum Barnagarwala
(India)
The Margins of Mumbai: Living in Colony Adjoining 17 Industrial Units
Read more
Violeta Alejandra Santiago Hernandez
(Mexico)
Finding the Disappeared in Terror Camps
Read more
Outstanding Investigative Reporting
"Sucked Dry"
Fredrick Mugira, Annika Mcginnis, Geoffrey Kamadi, Nada Arafat, Saker El Nour, Ayele Addis Ambelu, Paul Jimbo, David Mono Danga, Tricia Govindasamy, Chrispine Odhiambo, Sakina Salem, Emma Kisa, Jacopo Ottaviani (Uganda/ Kenya/ Egypt/ Ethiopia/ South Sudan)
Sucked Dry: Huge Swaths of Land Acquired by Foreign Investors in Africa's Nile River Basin Export Profits, Displace Communities
Read more
Fisayo Soyombo
(Nigeria)
Undercover Investigation on Nigeria's Criminal Justice System
Read more
Mahmoud El-Bakour, Ali Al-Ibrahim
(Syria)
In Idlib, Children Are Cast into the Unknown
Read more
Olatunji Ololade
(Nigeria)
21st Century Slaves
Read more
Reporter, The New Vision
(Uganda)
Undercover as a Slave
Read more
Rohini Mohan
(India)
‘Worse Than a Death Sentence’: Inside India’s Sham Trials That Could Strip Millions of Citizenship
Read more
Valeria Román, Margaret López, Debbie Ponchner, Carmina De La Luz
(Argentina/ Venezuela/ Costa Rica/ Mexico)
Transgender in Latin America
Read more
Xavier Aldekoa Morales Medina, Alfons Rodríguez
(Spain)
The Jungle of Kid Killers
Read more
Excellence in Environmental Journalism
"Land of Resistants"
Dora Montero Carvajal, Andrés Bermudez Liévano, Tatiana Pardo, María Paula Murcia, Ginna Morelo, Sara Castillejo, Helena Calle, César Rojas, Jeanneth Valdivieso, Lisset Boon, Ezequiel Fernández, Juliana Mori, Isabela Ponce, Vienna Herrera, Alexa Vélez (Colombia, Argentina, Bolivia, Brasil, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela)
Land of Resistants
Read more
Adam Federman
(United States)
How Science Got Trampled in the Rush to Drill in the Arctic
Read more
Belinda Goldsmith, Claudio Accheri
(United Kingdom/ Italy)
Flight to the Future: One Land's Quest to Defuse a Climate 'Timebomb'
Read more
Cécile Schilis-Gallego, Marion Guegan
(France)
Mines’ Dirty Secrets Echo on Three Continents
Read more
Edo Konrad, Basma Fahoum, Matan Kaminer
(Israel)
From Heatwaves to 'Eco-apartheid': Climate Change in Israel-Palestine
Read more
Ezaruku Draku Franklin
(Uganda)
Pollution Takes Toll on Lake Victoria
Read more
James Button
(Australia)
The Climate Interviews
Read more
Kelechukwu Iruoma, Ruth Olurounbi
(Nigeria)
Silent killer: Oil Pollution Continues to Kill Nigerians in Delta Region
Read more
Paula Dupraz-Dobias
(Switzerland)
Why Switzerland Struggles with Dirty Gold: Tales from Peru
Read more
Raphael Tsavkko Garcia
(Belgium)
Brazil's Indigenous Communities Resist Bolsonaro
Read more
Shalini Singh
(India)
Climate Change (When Yamuna’s ‘Dead Fish Will Be Fresher’; Big City, Small Farmers, and a Dying River)
Read more